Difference between revisions of "Wireless Radios"
m (→11n Data Rates: Formating table) |
m (→Specifications of several wireless radio cards: Table Formating) |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 31 || 4 || 64-QAM || 5/6 || 260.00 || 288.80 || 540.00 || 600.00 | | 31 || 4 || 64-QAM || 5/6 || 260.00 || 288.80 || 540.00 || 600.00 | ||
|} | |||
== Specifications of several wireless radio cards == | |||
{| style="text-align:center; width:60%" border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="1" align="center" | |||
! colspan=2 | '''Rate:''' || '''Tx''' || '''Rx''' || '''Tx''' || '''Rx''' || '''Tx''' || '''Rx''' || '''Tx''' || '''Rx''' || '''Tx''' || '''Rx''' || '''Tx''' || '''Rx''' || '''Tx''' || '''Rx''' || '''Tx''' || '''Rx''' || '''Tx''' || '''Rx''' || '''Tx''' || '''Rx''' || '''Tx''' || '''Rx''' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=24 | | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=2 | '''11abg Rate 20MHz + Turbo :''' || colspan=2 | '''1''' || colspan=2 | '''11''' || colspan=2 | '''6''' || colspan=2 | '''9''' || colspan=2 | '''12''' || colspan=2 | '''18''' || colspan=2 | '''24''' || colspan=2 | '''36''' || colspan=2 | '''48''' || colspan=2 | '''54''' || colspan=2 | '''108''' || | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=24 | | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=2 | '''11n MCS:Rate 20/40MHz :''' || colspan=4 | '''2x2:X+7, 3x3:X+14''' || colspan=2 | '''0:7/15''' || colspan=2 | || colspan=2 | '''1:14/30''' || colspan=2 | || colspan=2 | '''2:22/45''' || colspan=2 | '''3:29/60''' || colspan=2 | '''4:43/90''' || colspan=2 | '''5:58/120''' || colspan=2 | '''7:72/150''' || | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=24 | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2 | '''WLM54G-23 <br> ~33€''' || 802.11b: || 23 || -92 || 23 || -87 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 802.11g: || || || || || 23 || -90 || 23 || || 23 || || 23 || || 23 || || 22 || || 19 || || 17 || -70 || || | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=24 | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2 | '''WLM54G <br> ~24€''' || 802.11b: || 20 || -92 || 20 || -87 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 802.11g: || || || || || 20 || -90 || 20 || || 20 || || 20 || || 20 || || 19 || || 17 || || 16 || -70 || || | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=24 | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=3 | '''CM9 <br> ~33€''' || 802.11b: || 18 || -95 || 18 || -90 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 802.11g: || || || || || 18 || -90 || || || || || || || || || || || || || 15 || -74 || x || | |||
|- | |||
| 802.11a: || || || || || 17 || -88 || || || || || || || || || || || || || 13 || -71 || x || | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=24 | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=3 | '''WLM54 SAG''' || 802.11b: || 20 || -92 || 20 || -87 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 802.11g: || || || || || 20 || -90 || 20 || || 20 || || 20 || || 20 || || 18 || || 17 || || 15 || -70 || x || | |||
|- | |||
| 802.11a: || || || || || 20 || -90 || 20 || || 20 || || 20 || || 20 || || 17 || || 16 || || 13 || -70 || x || | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=24 | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=3 | '''WLM54 SAG-23 <br> ~52€''' || 802.11b: || 23 || -92 || 23 || -87 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 802.11g: || || || || || 23 || -90 || 23 || || 23 || || 23 || || 23 || || 22 || || 19 || || 17 || -70 || x || | |||
|- | |||
| 802.11a: || || || || || 23 || -90 || 23 || || 23 || || 23 || || 23 || || 22 || || 19 || || 17 || -70 || x || | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=24 | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2 | '''WLM-200N5-23ESD <br> ~48 €''' || 802.11a: || || || || || 23 || -97 || 23 || -97 || 23 || -96 || 23 || -94 || 23 || -90 || 21 || -87 || 20 || -83 || 18 || -80 || || | |||
|- | |||
| 802.11n5: || || || || || 23/21 || -97/92 || || || 22/21 || -94/90 || || || 21/20 || -92/-87 || 20 || -87/-84 || 19 || -84/-82 || 19/17 || -80/-78 || 17/14 || -77/-74 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=24 | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2 | '''SR71-15 <br> ~90€''' || 802.11a: || || || || || 25 || -97 || 25 || -97 || 25 || -97 || 25 || -97 || 25 || -97 || 24 || -90 || 22 || -86 || 21 || -84 || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| 802.11n5: || || || || || 25 || -97 || || || 25 || -96 || || || 25 || -93 || 24 || -91 || 23 || -87 || 22 || -84 || 19 || -76 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=24 | | |||
|- | |||
| '''Mikrotik R5H <br> ~60€''' || 802.11a: || || || || || 25 || -93 || 25 || -93 || 25 || -91 || 25 || -89 || 25 || -86 || 24 || -82 || 22 || -77 || 21 || -75 || x || | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=24 | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=5 | '''Mikrotik R52Hn <br> ~??€''' || 802.11b: || 24 || -93 || 24 || -93 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 802.11g: || || || || || 25 || -94 || || || || || || || || || || || || || 22 || -81 || || | |||
|- | |||
| 802.11a: || || || || || 25 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || 21 || -80 || || | |||
|- | |||
| 802.11n2: || || || || || 25/24 || -94(2) || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || 21/20 || -78(5) | |||
|- | |||
| 802.11n5: || || || || || 24/22 || -97(2) || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || 18/17 || -77(4) | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=24 | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2 | '''Mikrotik R52nH <br> ~44€''' || 802.11a: || || || || || 23 || -92 || || || || || || || || || || || || || 19 || -76 || || | |||
|- | |||
| 802.11n5: || || || || || 23/22 || -92(-88) || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || 16/16 || -73(1) | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 14:15, 4 August 2011
The following miniPCI wireless cards are supported in StarV3. Please be aware that AR5006 cards may not initialize in a WRAP board unless the board's BIOS has been upgraded. For cards that are known to work in WRAP boards after upgrading the BIOS, the WRAP field will say "Upgd".
If available, there may be more details about specific cards below the summary information.
For more detailed information and community comments about some radio cards, please see Wireless Cards.
mPCI Radio Card Summary
Cards recommended by Valemount Networks:
mPCI Card | Chipset | Max Power | Operating Freq | Hardware Rev | MAC Address | Super A/G |
WRAP | Connectors |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wistron-Neweb CM9 | Atheros 5004X | 20 dB | 2312-2732 (802.11b/g) |
mac 5.9 phy 4.3 analog 3.6 |
00:0B:6B | Yes | Yes | Outside-Main Ant. A |
5170-5835 (802.11a) |
Inside-Aux Ant. B | |||||||
Compex WLM54-AG | Atheros 5006XS | 23 dB | 2312-2732 (802.11b/g) |
mac 10.5 phy 6.1 analog 6.3 |
00:80:48 | Yes | Upgd | Inside-Main Ant. A |
4920-6100 (802.11a) |
Outside-Aux Ant. B | |||||||
Compex WLM54-SG | Atheros 5006GS | 23 dB | 2312-2732 (802.11b/g) |
mac 7.9 phy 4.5 analog 5.6 |
00:80:48 | Yes | Upgd | Outside-Aux Ant. A |
Inside-Main Ant. B |
NOTE: Cards sold by Valemount Networks and their resellers are not always 100% reference factory design, but rather custom ordered with tweaked design for better performance.
ToDo:
Add Ubiquiti cards as possible alternatives Add Senao cards as possible alternatives
Ubiquiti Radio Power Table
Ubiquiti SR and XR series cards include a built-in hardware amplifier that will increase the actual output power above the power settings configured within StarOS. To avoid possibly overdriving the radio card, you should set a Tx Power less then or equal to the Max Power from the table below. Note that your actual output power will be the power setting you use plus the Power Offset of the built-in amplifier.
Radio Card | Default Max | Power Offset | True Max Power |
---|---|---|---|
SR2 | 16 dB | 10 dB | 26 dB |
SR4 | 19 dB | 7 dB | 26 dB |
SR5 | 19 dB | 7 dB | 26 dB |
SR9 | 16 dB | 12 dB | 28 dB |
XR2 | 18 dB | 10 dB | 28 dB |
XR3 | 15 dB | 10 dB | 25 dB |
XR5 | 18 dB | 10 dB | 28 dB |
XR9 | 17 dB | 10 dB | 27 dB |
11n Data Rates
From: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEEE_802.11n-2009#Data_rates
MCS index | Spatial streams | Modulation type | Coding rate | Data rate (Mbit/s) | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 MHz channel | 40 MHz channel | ||||||
800 ns GI | 400 ns GI | 800 ns GI | 400 ns GI | ||||
0 | 1 | BPSK | 1/2 | 6.50 | 7.20 | 13.50 | 15.00 |
1 | 1 | QPSK | 1/2 | 13.00 | 14.40 | 27.00 | 30.00 |
2 | 1 | QPSK | 3/4 | 19.50 | 21.70 | 40.50 | 45.00 |
3 | 1 | 16-QAM | 1/2 | 26.00 | 28.90 | 54.00 | 60.00 |
4 | 1 | 16-QAM | 3/4 | 39.00 | 43.30 | 81.00 | 90.00 |
5 | 1 | 64-QAM | 2/3 | 52.00 | 57.80 | 108.00 | 120.00 |
6 | 1 | 64-QAM | 3/4 | 58.50 | 65.00 | 121.50 | 135.00 |
7 | 1 | 64-QAM | 5/6 | 65.00 | 72.20 | 135.00 | 150.00 |
8 | 2 | BPSK | 1/2 | 13.00 | 14.40 | 27.00 | 30.00 |
9 | 2 | QPSK | 1/2 | 26.00 | 28.90 | 54.00 | 60.00 |
10 | 2 | QPSK | 3/4 | 39.00 | 43.30 | 81.00 | 90.00 |
11 | 2 | 16-QAM | 1/2 | 52.00 | 57.80 | 108.00 | 120.00 |
12 | 2 | 16-QAM | 3/4 | 78.00 | 86.70 | 162.00 | 180.00 |
13 | 2 | 64-QAM | 2/3 | 104.00 | 115.60 | 216.00 | 240.00 |
14 | 2 | 64-QAM | 3/4 | 117.00 | 130.00 | 243.00 | 270.00 |
15 | 2 | 64-QAM | 5/6 | 130.00 | 144.40 | 270.00 | 300.00 |
16 | 3 | BPSK | 1/2 | 19.50 | 21.70 | 40.50 | 45.00 |
17 | 3 | QPSK | 1/2 | 39.00 | 43.30 | 81.00 | 90.00 |
18 | 3 | QPSK | 3/4 | 58.50 | 65.00 | 121.50 | 135.00 |
19 | 3 | 16-QAM | 1/2 | 78.00 | 86.70 | 162.00 | 180.00 |
20 | 3 | 16-QAM | 3/4 | 117.00 | 130.70 | 243.00 | 270.00 |
21 | 3 | 64-QAM | 2/3 | 156.00 | 173.30 | 324.00 | 360.00 |
22 | 3 | 64-QAM | 3/4 | 175.50 | 195.00 | 364.50 | 405.00 |
23 | 3 | 64-QAM | 5/6 | 195.00 | 216.70 | 405.00 | 450.00 |
24 | 4 | BPSK | 1/2 | 26.00 | 28.80 | 54.00 | 60.00 |
25 | 4 | QPSK | 1/2 | 52.00 | 57.60 | 108.00 | 120.00 |
26 | 4 | QPSK | 3/4 | 78.00 | 86.80 | 162.00 | 180.00 |
27 | 4 | 16-QAM | 1/2 | 104.00 | 115.60 | 216.00 | 240.00 |
28 | 4 | 16-QAM | 3/4 | 156.00 | 173.20 | 324.00 | 360.00 |
29 | 4 | 64-QAM | 2/3 | 208.00 | 231.20 | 432.00 | 480.00 |
30 | 4 | 64-QAM | 3/4 | 234.00 | 260.00 | 486.00 | 540.00 |
31 | 4 | 64-QAM | 5/6 | 260.00 | 288.80 | 540.00 | 600.00 |
Specifications of several wireless radio cards
Rate: | Tx | Rx | Tx | Rx | Tx | Rx | Tx | Rx | Tx | Rx | Tx | Rx | Tx | Rx | Tx | Rx | Tx | Rx | Tx | Rx | Tx | Rx | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11abg Rate 20MHz + Turbo : | 1 | 11 | 6 | 9 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 36 | 48 | 54 | 108 | |||||||||||||
11n MCS:Rate 20/40MHz : | 2x2:X+7, 3x3:X+14 | 0:7/15 | 1:14/30 | 2:22/45 | 3:29/60 | 4:43/90 | 5:58/120 | 7:72/150 | ||||||||||||||||
WLM54G-23 ~33€ |
802.11b: | 23 | -92 | 23 | -87 | |||||||||||||||||||
802.11g: | 23 | -90 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 22 | 19 | 17 | -70 | ||||||||||||||
WLM54G ~24€ |
802.11b: | 20 | -92 | 20 | -87 | |||||||||||||||||||
802.11g: | 20 | -90 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 19 | 17 | 16 | -70 | ||||||||||||||
CM9 ~33€ |
802.11b: | 18 | -95 | 18 | -90 | |||||||||||||||||||
802.11g: | 18 | -90 | 15 | -74 | x | |||||||||||||||||||
802.11a: | 17 | -88 | 13 | -71 | x | |||||||||||||||||||
WLM54 SAG | 802.11b: | 20 | -92 | 20 | -87 | |||||||||||||||||||
802.11g: | 20 | -90 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 18 | 17 | 15 | -70 | x | |||||||||||||
802.11a: | 20 | -90 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 17 | 16 | 13 | -70 | x | |||||||||||||
WLM54 SAG-23 ~52€ |
802.11b: | 23 | -92 | 23 | -87 | |||||||||||||||||||
802.11g: | 23 | -90 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 22 | 19 | 17 | -70 | x | |||||||||||||
802.11a: | 23 | -90 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 22 | 19 | 17 | -70 | x | |||||||||||||
WLM-200N5-23ESD ~48 € |
802.11a: | 23 | -97 | 23 | -97 | 23 | -96 | 23 | -94 | 23 | -90 | 21 | -87 | 20 | -83 | 18 | -80 | |||||||
802.11n5: | 23/21 | -97/92 | 22/21 | -94/90 | 21/20 | -92/-87 | 20 | -87/-84 | 19 | -84/-82 | 19/17 | -80/-78 | 17/14 | -77/-74 | ||||||||||
SR71-15 ~90€ |
802.11a: | 25 | -97 | 25 | -97 | 25 | -97 | 25 | -97 | 25 | -97 | 24 | -90 | 22 | -86 | 21 | -84 | - | - | |||||
802.11n5: | 25 | -97 | 25 | -96 | 25 | -93 | 24 | -91 | 23 | -87 | 22 | -84 | 19 | -76 | ||||||||||
Mikrotik R5H ~60€ |
802.11a: | 25 | -93 | 25 | -93 | 25 | -91 | 25 | -89 | 25 | -86 | 24 | -82 | 22 | -77 | 21 | -75 | x | ||||||
Mikrotik R52Hn ~??€ |
802.11b: | 24 | -93 | 24 | -93 | |||||||||||||||||||
802.11g: | 25 | -94 | 22 | -81 | ||||||||||||||||||||
802.11a: | 25 | 21 | -80 | |||||||||||||||||||||
802.11n2: | 25/24 | -94(2) | 21/20 | -78(5) | ||||||||||||||||||||
802.11n5: | 24/22 | -97(2) | 18/17 | -77(4) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mikrotik R52nH ~44€ |
802.11a: | 23 | -92 | 19 | -76 | |||||||||||||||||||
802.11n5: | 23/22 | -92(-88) | 16/16 | -73(1) |